Concertini 2018–19

443403

05/10/2018 - 14/06/2019

Dieser Inhalt steht nicht auf Deutsch zur Verfügung und wird daher in einer anderen Sprache angezeigt.

‘Concertino’ is the diminutive of ‘concert’ or ‘concerto’. A ‘small format’ that relates playfully to the opera house’s ‘big’ programme. The complete Beethoven symphonies in La Monnaie’s concert series will be reflected in our chamber music too: there will be plenty of Beethoven this season, including several earlier and sometimes rarely performed works. In other concerts, the musicians will be looking for adventure: every facet of the 19th-century Italian repertoire, a dash of US minimalist music to mark the premiere of Mark Grey’s Frankenstein, chamber music and songs by Meyerbeer, concerts related to Tristan und Isolde and, to round it all off, Russian chamber music to complement our production of The Tale of Tsar Saltan. The Concertini series will also continue its association with a number of La Monnaie projects that aim to offer young singers a platform.

Programme 05.10.2018


WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Klavierquartett Es-Dur, KV. 493 (1786)
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Sieben Variationen in Es-Dur über das Duett “Bei Männern
welche Liebe fühlen” aus der Oper ‘Die Zauberflöte’ von W.A. Mozart, Wo O46 (1801)
Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Jan Michiels (pf) e.a.


Programme 12.10.2018


LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Sonate in A-Dur für Violoncello und Klavier, op. 69 (1807-1808)
Klaviertrio in Es-Dur, op. 70/2 (1808)
Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Sébastien Walnier (vc), Alexander Gurning (pf)


Programme 19.10.2018


LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
3 Equali, Wo O30 (1812)
werken van / oeuvres de / music by ANTON BRUCKNER, RICHARD WAGNER e.a.
Low Brass of La Monnaie


Programme 26.10.2018


LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Oktett in Es-Dur für Bläser, op. 103 (1792)
Sextett in Es-Dur für Bläser, op. 71 (1796)
Blaasoktet van de Munt / Octuor à vent de la Monnaie


Programme 09.11.2018


“In Flander’s Fields” (avant-première): werken van / oeuvres de / songs by CLAUDE DEBUSSY, SAMUEL BARBER, PAUL HINDEMITH, IVOR GURNEY & CHARLES IVES
Werner Van Mechelen (bar), Stefaan Degandt (recitant / récitant), Ludovic Bataille (vl), Wolfram Van Mechelen (vl), Timothy McAllister (vla), Pieter-Jan De Smet (vc), Florestan Bataille (pf)


Programme 16.11.2018


LEOŠ JANÁČEK
Mládi (Youth) (1924)
PAVEL HAAS
Wind Quintet, op. 20 (1929)
Blaaskwintet van de Munt / Quintette à vent de la Monnaie


Programme 23.11.2018


Vocaal programma met de laureaten en solisten van de MM Academy 2018-19 / Programme vocal avec les lauréats et solistes de la MM Academy 2018-19


Programme 30.11.2018


LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Septett in Es-Dur für Klarinette, Horn, Fagott, Violine, Viola, Violoncello und Kontrabaß, op. 20 (1799)
Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Robby Hellijn (cb), Jean-Noël Melleret (cr), Dirk Noyen (fg) e.a.


Programme 07.12.2018


GAETANO DONIZETTI
Quartetto per archi
Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) e.a.


Programme 14.12.2018


LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Quintett in Es-Dur für Klavier und Bläser, op. 16 (1796)
Blaaskwintet van de Munt / Quintette à vent de la Monnaie


Programme 21.12.2018


GIOACHINO ROSSINI
I gondolieri, Passeggiata & Carnevale
EDWARD ELGAR
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands, op. 27 (1895)
Vocaal ensemble / Ensemble vocal Contr’air


Programme 11.01.2019


Argentijns programma / Programme argentin : werken van / oeuvres de / songs by ALBERTO WILLIAMS, ALBERTO GINASTERA, CARLOS GUASTAVINO e.a.
Martín Rosso (cb), Annelies Boodts (hp), Dagmar Feyen (pf)


Programme 18.01.2019


ANTONINO PASCULLI
Omaggio a Bellini
werken van / oeuvres de / songs by GAETANO DONIZETTI , FRANZ LISZT e.a.
Agnès Clément (hp), Nieke Schouten (cr angl)


Programme 25.01.2019


LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Serenade D-Dur für Flöte, Violine und Viola, op. 25 (1795-1796)
GIOACHINO ROSSINI
6 Sonate a quattro (selectie / sélection)
Carlos Bruneel (fl), Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Robby Hellijn (cb) e.a.


Programme 01.02.2019


Italiaans programma / Programme italien
Koperkwintet van de Munt / Quintette de cuivres de la Monnaie


Programme 08.02.2019


WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Divertimento in D-Dur “Nannerl-Septett”, KV. 251 (1776)
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Sextett für 2 Hörner und Streicher, op. 81b (1795)
Kamermuziekensemble van de Munt / Ensemble de musique de chambre de la Monnaie


Programme 15.02.2019


Vocaal programma / Programme vocal
Laureaten van de wedstrijd / Lauréats du concours Voix Nouvelles (2018)


Programme 22.02.2019


Rondom / Autour de ‘Frankenstein’ : Amerikaans programma / Programme américain
Kamermuziekensemble van de Munt / Ensemble de musique de chambre de la Monnaie


Programme 01.03.2019


Amerikaans programma / Programme américain
werken van / oeuvres de JOHN CAGE, LEONARD BERNSTEIN
Koperkwintet van de Munt / Quintette de cuivres de la Monnaie


Programme 08.03.2019


Amerikaans programma / Programme américain
werken van / oeuvres de SAMUEL BARBER, ELIOTT CARTER, JOHN CAGE
Blaaskwintet van de Munt / Quintette à vent de la Monnaie


Programme 15.03.2019


Mélodie française
Zang-pianoduo, in het kader van / Duo chant-piano, dans le cadre de la :
ENOA, « L’art du récital », geleid door / animé par Stéphane Degout & Alain Planès


Programme 22.03.2019


Programma te bepalen / Programme à déterminer


Programme 29.03.2019


GIACOMO MEYERBEER
Sonate pour clarinette avec accompagnement de deux violons, alto & violoncelle (1813) e.a.
Antonio Capolupo (cl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) e.a.


Programme 05.04.2019


FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN
Grand Duo sur des thèmes de ‘Robert le Diable’ (1831)
DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH Sonata in d for cello and piano, op. 40 (1934)
Georgi Anichenko (vc)


Programme 12.04.2019


RICHARD WAGNER
Prelude & Isoldes Liebestod uit / de ‘Tristan und Isolde’ & andere werken voor piano solo en vierhandig / autres oeuvres pour piano solo et quatre-mains de FRANZ LISZT & RICHARD WAGNER
Inge Spinette (pf) & Jan Michiels (pf)


Programme 19.04.2019


Werken van / OEuvres de ALEXANDER ZEMLINSKY
Kamermuziekensemble van de Munt / Ensemble de musique de chambre de la Monnaie


Programme 26.04.2019


RICHARD WAGNER
Fünf Gedichte für eine Frauenstimme “Wesendonck-Lieder”, WWV 91 (1857)
Aliénor Feix (mezzo), Ouri Bronchti (pf)


Programme 03.05.2019


ARNOLD SCHOENBERG
Quintett für Bläser, op. 26 (1923-1924)
Blaaskwintet van de Munt / Quintette à vent de la Monnaie


Programme 10.05.2019


Werken van / OEuvres de RICHARD WAGNER, ALEXANDER ALYABYEV, VICTOR EWALD e.a.
Koperkwintet van de Munt / Quintette de cuivres de la Monnaie


Programme 17.05.2019


RICHARD WAGNER
Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103 (1870)
Kamermuziekensemble van de Munt / Ensemble de musique de chambre de la Monnaie


Programme 24.05.2019


SERGEY RACHMANINOV
Trio élégiaque n° 1 (1892)
ARNO HARUTYUNI BABADJANIAN
Piano Trio (1952)
Saténik Khourdoian (vl), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Ouri Bronchti (pf)


Programme 07.06.2019


Russisch programma / Programme russe
Strijkkwartet van de Munt / Quatuor à cordes de la Monnaie


Programme 14.06.2019


MILY BALAKIREV
Octet for Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass, Flute, Oboe and Horn, op. 3 (1855)
PAUL JUON
Wind Quintet, op. 83 (1930)
MIKHAIL IPPOLITOV IVANOV
An Evening in Georgia, op. 71 (c.1935)
Kamermuziekensemble van de Munt / Ensemble de musique de chambre de la Monnaie

Praktische Infos