Programme at a glance

Tuesday 30 May 2017

Morning
09:00 - 09:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee Panoramic hall
09:30 - 10:30 EAS Opening Session HALL 400
Chairman: Mohamed Mezghani, Deputy Secretary General, International Association of Public Transport, UITP
Introduction by Patrick Bontinck, CEO, visit.brussels
Keynote by Jean-Paul Philippot, President of the European Broadcasting Union, EBU and CEO RTBF Belgium
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break Panoramic hall
11:00 - 12:30 GAHP Session Challenges and Opportunities for Associations to Grow Internationally -HALL 400
Introduction and presentation by Hervé Bosquet, Senior Adviser, Global Association Hubs Partnership, GAHP
Moderator of the panel discussion by Terrance Barkan, CAE, Chief Strategist & Business Architect, Globalstrat
Case studies with associations and discussion with the audience : 
Magdalena Mook, CEO and Executive Director, International Coach Federation, ICF
Senthil Gopinath, Regional Director (Middle East), International Congress and Convention Association, ICCA
Nicolas Fleury, Deputy Secretary-General, International Organization for Standardization, ISO
Conclusions by Mohamed Mezghani, Deputy Secretary General, International Association of Public Transport, UITP
12:30 - 14:00 Networking Lunch -  Sponsored by GAHP Panoramic hall
Afternoon
14:00 - 15:30
Organisation
313 & 315
Finance
314 & 316
Lobbying & Advocacy
312
Events
311
Strategic life-cycles - leading your association from start-up to maturity? Performance management using limited resources Lobbying & advocacy: aspects that can make or break your efforts Partner or Frenemy – The Journey of an Association Bid
Speakers: Lee Allford, EPSC & Stylianos Filopoulos, Wine in Moderation Speaker: Marie Dubost, EPR & David Chmelik, Slavonic Europe association Speakers: Rodolphe de Looz-Corswarem, EHHA; Kim Smouter-Umans & Jean-Michel Lebrun, ESOMAR Speakers: Laetitia Delzenne, UITP; Anne Berrevoets & Sabrina Nielebock, EAIE; David Bodor, ICCA; Chris Trimmer, ISID; Michelle Crowley, PCMA & Mélanie Collot, Kellen; Antony Jean-Mertens, SQUARE
Moderator: Benita Lipps, ESAE Moderator: Kai Troll, ISCA Moderator: Danièle Vranken, FAIB Moderators: Silke Schlinnertz, Euroheat & Power & Nancy CarfraeUIA
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break Panoramic hall
16:00 - 17:30
Organisation
313 & 315
Finance
314 & 316
Lobbying & Advocacy
312
Events
311
Strategic life-cycles - leading your association from start-up to maturity? Performance management using limited resources Lobbying & advocacy: aspects that can make or break your efforts The sky is the limit – creative tips and tricks around technology
Speakers: Lee Allford, EPSC & Stylianos Filopoulos, Wine in Moderation Speaker: Marie Dubost, EPR & David Chmelik, Slavonic Europe association Speakers: Rodolphe de Looz-Corswarem, EHHA; Kim Smouter-Umans & Jean-Michel Lebrun, ESOMAR Speakers: Sven Bossu, Sibos & Michelle Crowley , PCMA
Moderator: Benita Lipps, ESAE Moderator:  Kai Troll, ISCA Moderator: Danièle Vranken, FAIB Moderators: Silke Schlinnertz, Euroheat & Power & Nancy CarfraeUIA
Evening
17:30 - 21:00 Reception & Networking Dinner Panoramic hall 

 

Wednesday 31 May 2017

Morning
09:00 - 09:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee Panoramic hall
09:30 - 11:00
Membership
313 & 315
Marketing
314 & 316
Campaigns
312
Leadership
311
Increasing Engagement: Member Inclusion & Participation Importance of Value-Focused Marketing for Associations Reshaping traditional approaches to campaigns Beyond rebranding to reinforce leadership
Panel discussion with: Carine Pannetier, ERS, Chalks Richard Corriette, People to People International Europe, Elisavet Sergiadou, BEUC  &  Anne Starkie Alves, EASME Speaker: Jean-Pierre Aerts, Solvay Brussels School Speakers: Alain Mathuren, Fuels Europe; Benoit Vivier & Petros Kremonas, EENA; Juliette Albiac & Sarah Debbiche Krichen, Fire Safe Europe Speakers: Laurentiu Bunescu, Telecentre Europe & Paulina Korsnakova, IEA
Moderator: Jeffer London, IFA Moderator: Michel Ballieu, BioMed Alliance Moderator: Malgosia Bartosik, WindEurope Moderator: Alessandro Cortese, ESTRO
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break Panoramic hall
11:30 - 13:00
Membership
313 & 315
Strategy
314 & 316
Campaigns
312
Leadership
311
Increasing Engagement: Member Inclusion & Participation Association Biz Models – Dead As We Know It Reshaping traditional approaches to campaigns Beyond rebranding to reinforce leadership
Panel discussion with: Carine Pannetier, ERS, Chalks Richard Corriette, People to People International Europe, Elisavet Sergiadou, BEUC & Nadia Loddo, EASME Speaker: Michelle Crowley, PCMA Speakers: Alain Mathuren, Fuels Europe; Benoit Vivier & Petros Kremonas, EENA; Juliette Albiac & Sarah Debbiche Krichen, Fire Safe Europe Speakers: Laurentiu Bunescu, Telecentre Europe & Paulina Korsnakova, IEA
Moderator: Jeffer London, IFA Moderator: Michel Ballieu, BioMed Alliance Moderator: Malgosia Bartosik, WindEurope Moderator: Alessandro Cortese, ESTRO
13:00 - 14:30 Networking Lunch Panoramic hall 
Afternoon
14:30 - 15:30
EARS
313 & 315
ING
314 & 316
KELLEN
312
OSBORNE CLARKE
311
Recruiting for Associations Targeting future financial challenges through modern online tools Leading strategic change: How associations should anticipate changing markets and policy developments Digitalise, Legalise, Meet! What legal framework applies for digitalising your association and having virtual meetings?
Speakers: Jason Descamps & Anna Koj, EARS Speakers: Geoffroy de Visscher, ING Belgium Speaker: Alfons Westgeest, Kellen Speakers: Ruth Wirtz & Helene Tijskens, Osborne Clarke
15:30 - 16:30 EAS Closing Session HALL 400
Keynote Speaker: Sami Andoura, Team Leader Sustainable Development, European Political Strategy Centre, EPSC

Wrap-up & Final Remarks
Chairman: Mohamed Mezghani, Deputy Secretary General, International Association of Public Transport, UITP
Elisabeth Van Ingelgem, Director Convention & Association Bureau, visit.brussels
16:30 - 17:30 Farewell Cocktail Panoramic hall