Programme at a glance

Thursday 8 March 2018 – Engage, Collaborate & Innovate

08:30 - 09:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee - Panoramic hall
09:00 - 09:45 EAS Opening Session - HALL 400
Introduction by Elisabeth Van Ingelgem, Director Convention & Association Bureau, visit.brussels
Introduction by Ahmed Medhoune, President, visit.brussels
Chair: Malgosia Bartosik, Deputy CEO, WindEurope
Moderator: Bo Krüger, moving minds
09:45 - 10:00 Break - Panoramic hall
10:00 - 11:00
Workshop
311 & 312
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Session organised by FAIB
Workshop
314 & 316
Campaigns
Workshop
313 & 315
Events
  Creating Movements with Online Advocacy Campaigns Raise the Stakes: Welcoming New Stakeholders into your Events Strategy
Speakers:
Nicolas Hamblenne, Koan Law Firm
Fabienne Raepsaet, Claeys & Engels
Laurent Masson, DKW
Thomas Van Gremberghe, Agoria
Speakers: 
Brikena Xhomaqi, LLLP
Alfonso Aliberti, European Youth Forum
Zsolt Marton, Eurodesk
Speakers: 
Jimena Gomez de la Flor, EFFA
Elizabeth Pollard, WPC
Moderator:
Danièle Vranken, FAIB
Moderator:
Kai troll, ISCA
Moderator:
Bo Krüger, moving minds
11:00 - 11:30 Networking Break - Panoramic hall
11:30 - 12:30
Global Association Hubs Session
HALL 400
Session organised by GAHP

 

Workshop
313 & 315
Project Management
Session organised by Solvay Brussels School
Growth strategies for associations Best practices for managing your association’s Projects and Events
Speakers:
David Macadam, ICSC / MECSC
Helene Nicora, INTA
Lori Anderson, International Sign Association
Speaker: 
Frédéric Hoffmann, Solvay Brussels School
Moderators:
Hervé Bosquet, GAHP
Terrance Barkan, Globalstrat
 
12:30 - 14:00 Networking Lunch - Sponsored by GAHP Panoramic hall 
14:00 - 15:00
Workshop
313 & 315
Events
Session organised by ICCA
Workshop
314 & 316
Communications
Workshop
311 & 312
Organisation
Building delegate engagement - lessons from the ICCA Congress The Power of the Personal Touch Strategies for Managing Change within Successful Associations
Speaker:
Martin Sirk, ICCA
Speakers: 
Danielle Michel, ACI EUROPE
Lisa Kretschmann, FEPE
Speakers: 
Mariska Kesteloo, MPI
Giannalia Cogliandro Beyens, ENCATC
Nik Claesen, EARMA
Moderator:
Bo Krüger, moving minds
Moderator:
Silke Schlinnertz, Euroheat & Power
Moderator:
Alfons Westgeest, Kellen
15:00 - 15:15 Break - Panoramic hall
15:15 - 16:15
Workshop
313 & 315
Leadership
Session organised by UIA
Workshop
314 & 316
Campaigns
Workshop
311 & 312
Organisation
Secret Success Factors of Leading Change: Using Your Head and Heart to Make the Difference  Amplify Awareness, Advocacy, and Action with Social Media Sharing Resources for Greater Operational Capacity
Speaker: 
Susan West, Solvay Brussels School
Speakers:
Bénédicte Faure, World PI Week
Giorgia Manuzi, ISPO
Speakers: 
Claire Skentelbery, NIA
Zsuzsanna Bódi, ENoLL
Moderator:
Nancy Carfrae, UIA
Moderator:
Petros Kremonas, EENA
Moderator:
Nele Devolder, Kellen
16:15 - 16:45 Networking Break Panoramic hall 
16:45 - 17:30 EAS Plenary Session - HALL 400
Keynote Speaker: Karl-Heinz Lambertz, President of the European Committee of the Regions
Moderator: Bo Krüger, moving minds
 
17:30 - 18:00 Transfers from the SQUARE to the Networking Dinner
18:00 - 21:00 Reception & Networking Dinner - Venue: Brussels Information Place (bip.brussels)

 

Friday 9 March 2018 - Engage, Collaborate & Innovate

08:30 - 09:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee - Panoramic hall
09:00 - 10:00
Association Knowledge Café
HALL 400
Session organised by ESAE
Shaping Our Futures Through Conversations that Matters!
Speakers: 
Florence Bindelle, EuropeanIssuers
Chloe Menhinick, IWA
Tanguy van de Werve, AFME
Alec Walker-Love, ESCI
Benita Lipps, DaVinci Institute Brussels
Moderator:
Martin Sirk, ICCA
10:00 - 10:30 Networking Break - Panoramic hall
10:30 - 11:30
Workshop
313 & 315
Events
Session organised by PCMA
Workshop
314 & 316
Membership
Workshop
311 & 312
Technology
The Age of Business Event Engagement: An Audience Centric Approach to Building Community Top-Down vs Bottom-Up Member initiatives: Which is Best for You? Using Technology to Connect Global Networks for a Shared Purpose
Speakers:
Luca Favetta, PCMA
Annalisa Ponchia, ESOT
Speakers: 
Laska Nenova, ISCA
Daniel Dang, SolarPower Europe
Speakers: 
Kim Smouter, ESOMAR
Alain Heureux, Brussels Creative
  Moderator:
Kai Troll, ISCA
Moderator:
Bo Krüger, moving minds
11:30 - 12:00 Networking Break - Panoramic hall
12:00 - 12:45 EAS Closing Session - HALL 400
Wrap up & Final remarks
Jan Lichota, Manager Association Bureau, visit.brussels
Elisabeth Van Ingelgem, Director Convention & Association Bureau, visit.brussels
Chair: Malgosia Bartosik, Deputy CEO, WindEurope
Moderator: Bo Krüger, moving minds
12:45 - 15:00 Networking Lunch & Farewell Discussions - Panoramic hall